Sunday, 8 April 2007

Booger-snot

Try saying that out loud - seriously it is kinda fun. But honestly, I think my amusement with the phrase may stem from the fact that my brain is pretty fried right now. My Easter weekend has been pretty crappy - Friday and Saturday I worked long hours on an essay, and I worked on said essay today too. But because I was stressing myself out I decided to stop working 'early' and just try to relax. I'm at 11 pages (11 good pages, I like what I have), the essay is on Down's syndrome, and I think the essay has to be 20 pages, or 30 - I'm not sure and will find that out tomorrow. I am hoping for 20... End of semester is always stressful for me. I didn't expect it to be this time around because I only have 2 classes but they are doozies. And one class I don't like so that makes it super difficult. What I really didn't count on was the massive amount of marking that occurs at the end of a class (didn't happen last semester because I TA a year long course) or the ability for all sorts of research to build up unexpectidly. What I want right now is a vacation and our honeymoon. Yes, Cory and I got married last summer and have not had a chance to go on a vacation together. Hopefully that will happen this summer. Actually, I could go for a weekend without work too but that won't be happening until April 27th... So what does that give me - 19 more days, 2.5 weeks... I'm gonna count the days, perhaps that will make it better/easier. In the mean time, I don't know when I'll next be able to post.

In knitting news, I have no pictures but will describe what I am doing.
1) TechnoBlah socks - samurai knitter yarn - very nice, haven't touched them in 2 weeks because of another project and the fact that the darn heels pissed me off. It is on the coffee table looking very colourful
2) silly cardigan - will work on it when I finish the other projects, or perhaps when I finish the first sock
3) Hanging garden stole, by Sivia Harding Knit Design (www.siviaharding.com - Vancouver based designer) in Lorna's lace, Helen's lace - Turquoise. This is my first big lace project and I'm really enjoying it. I may be addicted. Go look at the pattern, it isn't a hard one (pattern only on alternate rows) but it is enough to keep me interested. I am compulsively counting between stich markers to ensure that I don't forget yarn overs - which I do but I took a class on the stole so I got taught a neat cheat that can be done every now and then that isn't noticeable - or so they tell me.

Calgary weather is nuts again - the snow is almost gone (again). It was nice and sunny the week before last, then last weekend it snowed (and stayed for the week) and now it is finally above zero again (12 degrees celcius). It is supposed to stay on the plus side for the rest of the week but with Calgary you never know. I suppose I have to get used to this fluctuation because I'm here for another 4-5 years.

okay so that is all, I don't know when I'll next post but Happy Easter to y'all and I'll be in the comments for sure.

4 comments:

Maggie said...

My brother is moving to Calgary in two weeks. I am super bummed about it cuz I am going to miss him so much, but I guess it's a nice city eh?

Sorry school sucks so much. I remember how it is, I really felt like that last year when I had two jobs and I was taking six courses (including gross anatomy, neuroanatomy and physiology). But at least there is a light at the end of the tunnel! You WILL graduate and then have a decent job to show for it ;) That's what I keeep telling myself anyway.

Bells said...

oh you must post pics of the samurai socks when you can. Julie's wool is popping up all over the place - I have some now too - and it's looking great. Hope the hard work with the study pays off for you!

Louiz said...

Hey, you're back! good. You'll find all sorts find your blog and read it... but you commented on mine some time ago so I've been reading yours too. Good luck with the socks.

Amy Lane said...

Yes--definitely take pix of the samurai socks...and I DO know what you mean about 'marking' being the worst part... sorry Easter was crappy, but you're almost at the part where you can start counting the minutes... (I know some teachers who have a day/hour count down on their boards...I think that makes it only go longer.)